Kimberley Heitman is a Perth Barrister and Solicitor, Company Director and Consultant, Expert Witness and Professional Advisor.

He is a Full Member and Certified Technologist accredited by the Australian Computer Society 

Current Business and Professional Details

Director,W3Events Pty Ltd
Barrister and Solicitor, Western Australia and Federal Courts
Board Member, Legal Consultant and Expert Witness
Columnist and Commentator 

2017

Brought the World Wide Web conference to Perth as part of the Festival of the Web, April 2nd to 7th.
Retired to the Shire of Nannup.

2016

Retired from the Australian Privacy Foundation Board
Retired from the University of WA
Resigned from EFA and WAIA
Resigned from ACLA and SOUL
Presenter, Legalwise In-House Counsel Seminar, Parmelia Hilton
Presenter, Legalwise Government Lawyers Seminar, Parmelia Hilton
Registrant and WWW2017 representative, W3C Conference, Montreal, Canada
Presenter "Cyber Risks and Legal Ethics", State Solicitors' Office

2015

Chair, Legalwise In-House Counsel Contracts Seminar, Parmelia Hilton, Perth
Speaker, CitizenFour screening, Luna Cinema
Convenor, Local Organising Committee, SOUL Conference 2015
Completed Surveillance Law MOOC through Stanford University
Registrant, NACUA Conference,Washington DC
Chair and Panelist, Port City SOUL Conference, Fremantle
Retired as President of SOUL

2014

Chair, Legalwise Privacy Law Seminar, Parmelia Hilton, Perth
Speaker, Legalwise In-House Counsel Day, "Drafting IP Contracts", Parmelia Hilton, Perth
Convenor, Group of Eight Legal Counsel Forum, UWA Perth Office
Registrant, ACS Conference Perth
Speaker at State Theatre Production "Overexposed"
Completed Harvard Berkman Center Online CopyrightX course
Completed Copyright for Educators and Librarians online course at Duke University
Completed The Cranlana Programme Justice & Society Symposium
Re-elected as President of the Society of University Lawyers
Chairman, SOUL Conference, Geelong
Appointed Board Member, W3Events Pty Ltd

2013

Registrant, Law Summer School, University of WA
Participant, University Leadership Day, University Club
Speaker, Legalwise In-House Counsel Day "Different IP Deals", Parmelia Hotel, Perth
Registrant, NACUA Conference Philadelphia, USA
Participant, CAUS Conference Banff, Canada
Session Convenor, SOUL Conference, Canberra
Registrant, ACS Conference Perth

2012

Registrant, Law Summer School, University of WA
Convenor, Group of Eight Legal Counsel Forum, University Club
Registrant, Australian Digital Alliance Forum, National Library Canberra
Participant, UWA Leadership Day, University Club
Chairman and Speaker, Legalwise Seminar "Protecting your IP", Parmelia Hilton Hotel, Perth
Speaker, Queensland Council of Civil Liberties forum on Online Privacy
Participant, ICANN Conference Prague
Elected President, Society of University Lawyers
Speaker, SOUL Conference Sydney
Retired from AUDA and EFA Boards
Elected to the Board of the Australian Privacy Foundation

2011

Speaker, Legalwise seminar "Domain Names and Trademarks", Parmelia Hilton
Participant, Business Innovation Seminar, Prato, Italy
Lecturer, UWA School of Computer Science and Software Engineering
Registrant, Society of University Lawyers Conference, Adelaide
Re-elected to Board of EFA
Re-elected as Secretary, EFA
Re-elected as Deputy Chair, AUDA
Elected Chair, AUDA Governance, Succession Planning and Remuneration Committee
Elected to AUDA Finance and Audit Committee

2010

Returned to work after treatment for lymphoma
Speaker, ACLA(WA) Conference Perth
Speaker, UniMutual Conference, Adelaide
Chair and Panelist, SOUL Conference Hobart
Re-elected as Director and Deputy Chair AUDA
Guest Lecturer, UWA School of Computer Science and Software Engineering
Elevated to Full Membership and Certified Technologist status, ACS
Elected to Board of Electronic Frontiers Australia Inc
Elected Secretary of the Board, EFA

2009

Retired from BEAP and Tura
Retired from Editorial Board, Privacy Law Review
Elected Central-Western Region Representative, SOUL
Speaker, Seminar on University Contract Governance
Speaker, AURIMS Conference, Perth
Participant, Group of Eight Directors Conference
Speaker, University Managers Group UWA
Participant, ICANN conference Sydney
Guest Lecturer, UWA School of Computer Science and Software Engineering
Re-elected as AUDA Deputy Chair and to AUDA sub-committees

2008

Re-elected to Board of AUDA and as Deputy Chair
Retired from EFA Board
Speaker, Society of University Lawyers Conference Perth 2008
Speaker, UWA Post-Graduate Students' Orientation
Guest Lecturer, UWA School of Computer Science and Software Engineering
Member, UWA Press Publishing Committee
Speaker, Fundraising Australia Seminar Burswood

2007

Re-elected as AUDA Deputy Chair and to AUDA Finance and Remuneration Committees
Member, AUDA Names Panel
Elected Meeting Chairman, TURA New Music
Re-elected to EFA Board
Chairman, BEAP 07 Festival
Interim Chairman, Biennale of Electronic Arts, Perth Ltd
Speaker, Intellectual Property, UWA Researchers Induction
Presenter, UWA Office of Staff Development Intellectual Property Seminar
Presenter, Strategic Contract Management Seminar
Chair, University Lawyers' Seminar on Procurement Policies
Speaker, UWA Post-Graduate Students' Orientation
Presenter, UWA Seminar on Contract Management
Guest Lecturer, UWA School of Computer Science and Software Engineering
Member, UWA Press Publishing Committee
Presenter, E-Commerce legal seminar.
Delegate to ICANN meetings Puerto Rico

2006

Re-elected to auDA Board and Deputy Chair, Finance and Remuneration Committees
Appointed to Board, TURA New Music
Re-elected to EFA Board
Elected Chairman, Biennale of Electronic Arts, Perth
Speaker, Intellectual Property, UWA Researchers Induction
Presenter, UWA Office of Staff Development Intellectual Property Seminar
Presenter, NAPSA Conference
Speaker, UWA Post-Graduate Students' Orientation
Presenter, UWA Seminar on Contract Management
Guest Lecturer, UWA School of Computer Science and Software Engineering
Appointed, UWA Press Publishing Committee

2005

Presenter, "Strategic Contract Management", Knowledge Group, Kuala Lumpur
Lecturer, Digital Copyrights, SIGGRAPH WA
Retired as Director of Advanced Nano Technologies
Presenter, UWA Office of Staff Development Intellectual Property Seminar
Speaker, UWA Post-Graduate Students' Orientation
Presenter, UWA Seminar on Contract Management
Guest Lecturer, UWA School of Computer Science and Software Engineering
Speaker, Intellectual Property, UWA Researchers Induction

2004

Re-elected to EFA Board
Presenter, RMIA (Risk Management Institution of Western Australia) Conference, Hobart
Re-elected to auDA Board
Appointed to Editorial Board of Privacy Law Bulletin (LexisNexis Butterworths)
Presenter, UWA Office of Staff Development Intellectual Property Seminar
Speaker, UWA Post-Graduate Students' Orientation
Presenter, UWA Seminar on Contract Management
Retired as President, WA Internet Association Inc
Retired as Chairperson, Internet Community Hour Inc
Guest Lecturer, UWA School of Computer Science and Software Engineering
Presenter, Medical Research Intellectual Property, Pathcentre
Speaker, Intellectual Property, UWA Researchers Induction

2003

Speaker, Citizen's Advice Bureau conference, Perth
Guest Lecturer, UWA School of Computer Science and Software Engineering
Speaker, IP Australia Tertiary Seminars, University House, UWA
Appointed Public Interest Disclosure Officer, UWA
Speaker, Vision WA Seminar - "Death of the Internet"
Speaker, Computers,Freedom and Privacy Conference, New York. Slides and MP3 Audio (8.2 meg)
Lecturer, UWA Staff Development courses and Faculty Groups
Speaker, WAIA seminar on copyright issues
Speaker, Linux Australia Perth Conference

2002

Retired as EFA Chairperson
Appointed Director, Advanced Nano Technologies Pty Ltd and Advanced Powder Technology Pty Ltd
Re-elected to EFA Board
Speaker, IP Australia Tertiary Seminars, University House, UWA
Elected to Vision Committee, Australian Domain Administration Limited (auDA)
Elected to Membership Committee, Australian Domain Administration Limited (auDA)
Elected to Audit and Finance Committee, Australian Domain Administration Limited (auDA)
Elected Deputy Chairman, Australian Domain Administration Limited (auDA)
Re-Elected to auDA Board.
Guest Lecturer, Dept of Information Management and Marketing,UWA.
Appointed Director of Legal Services and University Lawyer, UWA.
Guest Lecturer, Curtin Business School, Curtin University
Keynote Speaker, AUUG 2002 Conference, Duxton Hotel, Melbourne
Elected President, WA Internet Association Inc.(WAIA)
Lecturer, UWA Staff Development courses and Faculty Groups
Speaker, IES Conferences, Hyatt, Perth
Profiled, eLaw Practice magazine
Speaker, University Administrators' Conference, Hyatt, Perth
Appointed Acting Director, Legal Services Office, UWA
Appointed Trustee, Spam Defence Fund
Elected Treasurer, WAIA
Appointed Deputy Director, Legal Services Office, University of Western Australia
Presenter, Australian Computer Society Privacy Seminar
Elected Chairperson, Internet Community Hour (Inc)
Elected to Audit and Finance Committee, Australian Domain Administration Limited (auDA)
Elected to Membership Committee, Australian Domain Administration Limited (auDA)

2001

Elected Chairperson, Internet Community Hour Working Group
Re-Elected Chairperson, Electronic Frontiers Australia Inc.(EFA)
Ceased as Group Legal Counsel, iiNet Limited
Appointed as Intellectual Property Solicitor, University of Western Australia
Resigned as Board member, Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman Limited (TIO)
Convenor, Civil Society Internet Forum, Melbourne ICANN meetings
Committee Member, ICT Alliance WA (ICTAWA)
Essayist, Computers and the Law Journal
Speaker, e-Biz Conference, June 2001, Sheraton Hotel Perth.
Speaker, AUUG Conference, September 2001, Carlton Crest Hotel, Sydney.
Speaker, WAIA Conference, October 2001, Sheraton Hotel, Perth
Speaker, Corp.Fraud Conference, October 2001, Sheraton Hotel Perth.
Columnist, AustralianPersonal Computer magazine

2000

Director, Legal and Regulatory, iiNet Limited. Retired from Board November 2000.
Chair, EFA
Re-Elected, User Representative, WAIA
Re-Elected, Board member, auDA
Re-Elected, Board member, TIO Limited
Member, WAITTA awards committee
Judge, WAITTA awards
Member, Australian Privacy Roundtable
Member, Curtin University Media Studies Advisory Board
Speaker, Curtin University, University of WA
Speaker, ECUBit Conference, Edith Cowan University
Chair & Speaker, WAIA isp.conf Conference
Speaker, AUUG2K Conference, Canberra
Guest Speaker, UWA Dept of Information Management and Marketing
Essayist, University of New South Wales Law Journal Forum
Columnist, Australian Personal Computer Magazine
Columnist, Internet Freedom
Chair & Speaker, SGW Conference "Corp.Fraud", Sheraton, Perth
Delegate, ICANN Meetings in Yokohama

1999

Founding Director, iiNet Limited
Due Diligence Committee, iiNet float
Chief Executive Officer, iiNet Technologies Pty Ltd
Chair, Electronic Frontiers Australia Inc
Convenor, EFA Net Regulation Committee
Spokesperson/User Representative, WA Internet Association
Member, WAIA Complaints Committee
Member, Information Industries Working Group, WA Dept of Commerce and Trade
Member, WAITTA awards committee
Member, IT&T Industries EO scheme steering committee
Judge, Asia-Pacific IT&T awards (WA)
Judge, WAITTA awards
Member, OnlineWA Advisory Committee
Elected Board Member,(all members), auDA
Qualified as Associate, Australian Computer Society (ACS)
Speaker, ACS Annual Conference
Participant, Bertelsmann Online Regulation Conference, Munich
Speaker, I-Sec Internet Security conference
Re-elected as EFA Chair
Co-opted to WAIA Committee
Closed K.Heitman & Co, Cannington

1998

Speaker at WAIA ISP.CON , Parmelia Hilton, Perth.
Guest Lecturer Edith Cowan University
Lectured at Melbourne and Monash Universities on Internet regulation.
Witness at Senate Select Committee hearings on Industry Codes of Practice.
Increasing work in legal consultancy relating to Internet Service Providers, including T.I.O. complaints.
Invited to E-Commerce Summit, Canberra April 1998.
Convenor, E.F.A. "Netreg" committee and moderator of the NETREG mailing list.
Presented 4 seminars for W.A. State Government Public Service Management Office on Risk Management in Electronic Delivery of Services.
Convenor W.A.I.A. subcommittee drafting general conditions for Internet Access – a standard form for W.A. ISPs to use for contracts with users.

1997

Lectured at Curtin University, University of WA and Edith Cowan University on Internet regulation.
Witness to Senate Select Committee on Information Technologies.
Mediator for consumer complaints to WAIA.
Lecturer at several industry seminars concerning online rights and obligations.
Meeting with ISOC-AU, INTIAA, ACS, EFA, WAIA and SAIA with representatives of DOLA to discuss regulation of the Internet.
Invited to join Information Industries Working Group within WA government Department of Commerce and Trade to advise on Information Technology.
Member "Campaign for Fair Privacy Laws" and participation in Privacy Commissioners' Seminars.
Re-elected to EFA and WAIA

1996

Convenor "Stop Telstra" campaign against timed local calls.
Columnist for Internet Australasia magazine.
Author of submissions to Government concerning regulation of the Internet.
Columnist "Sunday Times" on Internet matters.
Re-elected to EFA and WAIA

1995

Elected Chairperson of Electronic Frontiers Australia Incorporated
Founder member and spokesperson of Western Australian Internet Association Inc.
Launched "EFA Women" committee and mailing list to promote women becoming involved with online services.

1985-95

Developed general practice including telecommunications and online services practice. Client services included e-commerce terms and conditions, advice on ISP liability for content, defamation proceedings, bandwidth contracts and criminal-law representations. Advised on BBS raids, disputes with Telstra and user disputes.
Home computer enthusiast and consumer advocate on telecommunications issues.
Legal Advisor and Executive member, Gosnells District Information Centre.

1984

Established sole practice K. Heitman & Co., Barristers and Solicitors in Cannington, Western Australia. Practiced in criminal law, family law, conveyancing, wills and probate, personal injuries and computer contracts.

1982-83

Admitted as Barrister, Solicitor and Proctor of the Supreme Court of Western Australia.
Solicitor, P.J. Rattigan & Co

1981

Bachelor of Laws, University of WA
Articled Clerk, P.J. Rattigan & Co.

1980

Bachelor of Jurisprudence, University of WA

1975-80

Student, University of WA. Edited numerous student publications and involved in campus organisations.